Inquiry

Regarding the Incident 

Fusion Members 

At Fusion Credit Union (“Fusion”), we take the privacy and protection of your information very seriously.

As previously communicated, and out of an abundance of caution, we want to make our members aware that Fusion was recently impacted by a cybersecurity incident that was experienced by one of its managed services providers.

Following a thorough investigation of the incident, we can confirm that there is no evidence that any personal information was misused or taken because of this incident, and given our immediate and comprehensive actions, we consider the risk to members low.


NorthStar Clients 

If you are a NorthStar insurance client at the Erickson, Rossburn, or Birtle agencies please see www.north-star.ca/inquiry for more information regarding how the recent cybersecurity incident may have impacted you.

NorthStar Insurance and Real Estate Inc. is a subsidiary of Fusion Credit Union.

General Notification Regarding the Incident

What Happened

Fusion has a range of IT safeguards and controls in place to enable proactive monitoring of its IT systems. This proactive monitoring approach allowed our team to react quickly in identifying and communicating a systems issue to our managed services provider on June 7, 2022. This services provider supports us with a range of IT and related services.

Following our initial communication to the managed services provider on June 7, 2022, they notified us on June 8, 2022, that they had experienced a cybersecurity incident. In their communication to us, it was confirmed they took immediate action to limit the impact for their clients by blocking the incident and began investigating to assess whether information had been compromised.

Out of an abundance of caution, we launched our own investigation into this incident and proactively took our systems offline to safeguard our members’ information. As part of the investigative process, we have been evaluating and implementing additional security measures to further protect your information.



What Information Was Involved

As a precautionary measure, we wanted to let you know that some of our members’ personal information may have been accessed during the June incident. Based on our investigation, and depending on the products you have with us, this may include name, date of birth, address, and product or account details, among other information categories. For some members this may also include social insurance numbers or tax information.

For additional information please email us at inquiries@fusioncu.com or call us at 1-800-251-8002.


What We Are Doing

We have alerted law enforcement and appropriate privacy commissioners, and we have engaged leading cyber security experts to support the investigation and our response.

As a precautionary measure, we are offering all members free identity theft and credit monitoring services for the next 24 months. This service is provided to our members out of an abundance of caution, and as a means of ensuring peace of mind regarding your credit file. Please contact TransUnion directly at 1-833-806-1882 to sign up, and for specific details related to the complementary identify theft and credit monitoring services.

To protect against fraudulent access to credit report information, there is a verification and authentication process involved when signing up for credit monitoring services.


What You Can Do

There are additional measures we recommend to all of our members for additional protection and privacy of your information online:

  • Monitor your financial accounts with care. If you see any transactions that you do not understand or that appear suspicious, or if you suspect fraudulent activity has occurred involving a credit or debit card, contact your financial institution.
  • Regularly change and create strong passwords for any online accounts, particularly those that use or relate to your social insurance number.
  • Be cautious of any unsolicited communication (phone call, email, etc.) that asks for your personal information or refers you to a web page asking for personal information.
  • Do not click on links, provide money, or confidential information where you cannot independently verify the authenticity of a request.
  • Clear your browser history regularly and at the conclusion of any online banking or other transactions where you make online purchases.
  • Sign up for banking alerts that will notify you when your password has been changed or your bank account has been accessed/used.
  • Contact the appropriate authorities if you notice any suspicious activity.
  • Sign up for the credit monitoring services being offered above.

Additional tips and resources for protecting your identity are available at:

https://www.gov.mb.ca/cp/cpo/info/identity.html


For More Information

We know you may have more questions, and we are here to support you.

Please email us at inquiries@fusioncu.com or call us at 1-800-251-8002.


Fusion takes this incident, and the privacy and protection of your information, extremely seriously. The success and wellness of our members and our communities remains at the heart of all our decisions, at all levels. We are profoundly grateful for your understanding and support, and we regret any impact this incident may have had.

FAQ's Relating to the Incident 

Fusion Credit Union was recently impacted by a cybersecurity incident experienced by one of its managed services providers. This services provider supports us with a range of information technology and related services.


Following a thorough investigation of the incident, we can confirm that there is no evidence that any personal information was misused or taken because of this incident, and given our immediate and comprehensive actions, we consider the risk to members low.


Fusion has a range of IT safeguards and controls in place to enable proactive monitoring of its IT systems. This proactive monitoring approach allowed our team to react quickly in identifying and communicating a systems issue to our managed services provider on June 7, 2022.


Following our initial communication to the managed services provider on June 7, 2022, they notified us on June 8, 2022 that they had experienced a cybersecurity incident. In their communication to us, it was confirmed that they took immediate action to limit the impact for their clients by blocking the incident and began investigating to assess whether information had been compromised.


We launched an investigation into this incident, and proactively took our systems offline to safeguard our members and employees. As part of this process, we have also been evaluating and implementing additional security measures to further protect your information.


As a precautionary measure, we wanted to let you know that some of our members’ personal information may have been accessed during the June incident. Based on our investigation, and depending on the products you have with us, this may include name, date of birth, address, and product or account details, among other information categories. For some members this may also include social insurance numbers or tax information.

For additional information please email us at inquiries@fusioncu.com or call us at 1-800-251-8002.

Fusion has a range of IT safeguards and controls in place to enable proactive monitoring of its IT systems. This proactive approach allowed our team to quickly identify and communicate a systems issue to our managed services provider on June 7, 2022. This managed services provider supports us with a range of information technology and related services.


Following our initial communication to the managed services provider regarding the incident on June 7, 2022, they notified us on June 8, 2022 that they had experienced a cybersecurity incident. In their communication to us, it was confirmed that they took immediate action to limit the impact for their clients by blocking the incident and began investigating to assess whether information had been compromised.

It was a cybersecurity incident.

It was a cybersecurity incident, where member information may have been accessed.


As a precautionary measure, we have informed our members that there is a low risk that some of their personal information may have been accessed during the incident.


Following a thorough investigation of the incident, we can confirm that there is no evidence that any personal information was misused or taken because of this incident.

We immediately initiated an investigation and proactively took our systems offline to safeguard our members and employees. As part of the investigative process, we have also been evaluating and implementing additional security measures to further protect your information. We have alerted law enforcement and have engaged leading cyber security experts to support the investigation and our response. There is no evidence that any personal information was taken or misused because of this incident.
Cyber incident investigations are often complex and can take time to complete. Our primary objective is to keep your information and accounts safe. Following a thorough investigation of the incident, we can confirm that there is no evidence that any personal information was misused or taken because of this incident, and given our immediate and comprehensive actions, we consider the risk to members low.

We are providing a broad based notification to members with the objective of reaching as many people as we can, because Fusion takes the privacy and security of its members very seriously.


Following a thorough investigation of the incident, we can confirm that there is no evidence that any personal information was misused or taken because of this incident, and given our immediate and comprehensive actions, we consider the risk to members low.


As a precautionary measure, we wanted to let our members know that some of their personal information may have been accessed during the June incident. For additional information please refer to the notification, visit our website http://www.fusioncu.com/en/inquiry or email inquiries@fusioncu.com.

All our operations are running as usual.
Our investigation revealed that all Fusion members may have been impacted. We have communicated a broad based notification with the full details. If you have questions related to this, please email us at inquiries@fusioncu.com or call us at 1-800-251-8002.

We believe the risk is low for the following reasons:


  • We have been working with world-class cybersecurity experts, who have undertaken a thorough investigation.
  • There is no evidence that any personal information was taken or misused because of this incident.
  • As a precautionary measure, and out of an abundance of caution, we are providing complimentary identity theft and credit monitoring solutions free of charge for 24 months to all our members. Please contact TransUnion directly at 1-888-228-4939 to sign up, and for specific details related to the complementary identify theft and credit monitoring services.
Yes, your information and accounts are safe. Following a thorough investigation of the incident, we can confirm that there is no evidence that any personal information was misused or taken because of this incident, and given our immediate and comprehensive actions, we consider the risk to members low.
No, the banking system remained secure throughout. All banking functions have been available, including online and mobile banking for members.
Yes, the DGCM guarantees 100% of deposits held at credit unions in Manitoba.

As soon as we identified the incident, we took immediate action and proactively took some of our systems offline. We immediately engaged cyber security experts to investigate, and are taking steps to further enhance our existing safeguards and monitoring systems based on the results of the investigation.


Fusion uses industry standard protection measures and continually invests in and maintains robust safeguards to protect stakeholder information. This includes:


  • Using multi-factor (MFA) authentication on systems
  • Following Information Security best practices
  • Using threat detection platforms and systems to detect and monitor for malicious and suspicious activity

As a precautionary measure, we are offering all members free identity theft and credit monitoring services for the next 24 months. This service is provided to our members out of an abundance of caution, and as a means of ensuring peace of mind regarding your credit file.

We are offering the complementary identify theft and credit monitoring services through TransUnion myTrueIdentity services. Please contact TransUnion directly at 1-833-806-1882 to sign up, and you will receive a code to be activated at https://www.mytrueidentity.ca.

Please note that to protect against fraudulent access to credit report information, there is a verification and authentication process involved when signing up for credit monitoring services.

TransUnion's myTrueIdentity platform allows you to access their credit information and offers specific features to help safeguard your identity. A credit monitoring service acts as both a personal assistant and watchdog when it comes to your credit. TransUnion's credit report monitoring service gives you access to your credit report and regular alerts to notify you if there are significant changes to your credit file. You’ll also have access to educational resources focused on credit management, fraud victim assistance and identity theft prevention.
We are offering the complementary identify theft and credit monitoring services through TransUnion myTrueIdentity services. Please contact TransUnion directly at 1-833-806-1882 to sign up, and you will receive a code to be activated at https://www.mytrueidentity.ca. Please note that to protect against fraudulent access to credit report information, there is a verification and authentication process involved when signing up for credit monitoring services.

Please contact TransUnion directly by calling 1-888-228-4939. The myTrueIdentity employees are trained in the nuances of a credit profile and can also escalate your questions internally as necessary. Alternatively, please feel free to contact our Inquiry Line at 1-800-251-8002 or inquiries@fusioncu.com for further assistance. 

Please visit the TransUnion website at https://www.transunion.com/credit-monitoring for additional information about how to self-register for credit monitoring services.
Yes, if you received an email from us on September 28, 2022 with the subject line Important Member Update, this is a legitimate email. We reference the following phone number to call if you have any inquiries related to our recent notification: 1-800-251-8002. Please reach out to us directly at this line or by email at inquiries@fusioncu.com and we would be pleased to assist you.

While there is no evidence that any personal information was taken or misused as a result of this incident, we always recommend that members take the following additional steps to protect yourself and your information online:


  • Monitor your financial accounts with care. If you see any transactions you do not understand or that appear suspicious, or if you suspect fraudulent activity has occurred involving a credit or debit card, contact your financial institution.
  • Create and regularly change strong passwords for any online accounts, in particular those that use or relate to your social insurance number.
  • Be cautious of any unsolicited communication (phone call, email, etc.) that asks for your personal information or refers you to a Web page asking for personal information.
  • Do not click on links, provide money, or confidential information where you cannot independently verify the authenticity of a request.
  • Clear your browsing history regularly and at the conclusion of any online banking or other transactions where you make online purchases.
  • Sign up for banking alerts that notify you when your password has been changed or your bank account has been accessed/used.
  • Contact the appropriate authorities if you notice any suspicious activity.
  • Sign up for the credit monitoring services being offered.


Additional tips and resources for protecting your identity are available at:

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/identities/identity-theft/guide_idt/

To find out more information, please visit our website at www.fusioncu.com/en/inquiry, or for member enquiries, please email us at inquiries@fusioncu.com or call us at 1-800-251-8002.




 

This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.